CCYHA is a non-profit organization dedicated to providing boys and girls throughout Connecticut with the opportunity to learn and play the game of hockey

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

CENTRAL CT YOUTH HOCKEY & CAPITAL WOLVES 2019-2020 TRYOUT REGISTRATION FOR TRAVEL TEAMS

The registration system has been set up for travel team tryouts for the 2019-2020 season.  Any player who is trying out for travel hockey is required to register for tryouts. The tryout schedule has been posted under the tryout tab on our website.  TRYOUT REGISTRATION WILL CLOSE ON SUNDAY MARCH 17th for Mite through PeeWee tryouts and WILL CLOSE ON SUNDAY APRIL 21st for Bantam tryouts.  The tryout fee of $100.00 is due at the time of online registration.

Players will be split into groups and attend three tryout sessions (except for u8 mites). Players must attend the tryout times assigned to them. All Mites will attend the same session, Squirts through Bantams will be split by last name; A-L and M-Z for first tryout (no switching times allowed).  After the first tryout, all players will be split into 2 groups (not alphabetically) and must come to the tryout time they are assigned to. The updated list will be found on the Central web site after each tryout under the tryout tab.

Players who plan on participating in house league, mite development, or learn to play next season do not attend travel team tryouts.

Please follow the link below to register for tryouts:

https://leagueathletics.com/Registration/Default.asp?n=107196&org=M.M.M.M.CENTRALCTHOCKEY.ORG

You could also access the tryout registration by selecting Register Online from the left hand column menu on the main page of the Central website ( www.centralcthockey.org )

PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU SCROLL ALL THE WAY DOWN TO THE BOTTOM OF THE REGISTRATION PAGE AND ENSURE THAT YOU ARE COMPLETING THE REGISTRATION FOR 2019-2020 TRYOUT REGISTRATION.

Tryout dates and times are listed below

 
Central CT Youth Hockey 2019-2020 Tryout Dates and Times for Travel Teams
 

All goalies are asked to report to both alphabetical groups for the first sessions for your age group.

Day Date Start Finish Rink Birth Year Group
Tue 19-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 09 & 10 Cap Wolves (u10)
Tue 19-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 2011 & younger Mites (u8)
Tue 19-Mar 7:40 PM 8:40 PM Red 07 & 08 PeeWee (u12) A-L
Tue 19-Mar 8:45 PM 9:45 PM Red 07 & 08 PeeWee (u12) M-Z
             
Wed 20-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 09 & 10 Squirt (u10) A-L
Wed 20-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 09 & 10 Squirt (u10) M-Z
Wed 20-Mar 7:40 PM 8:40 PM Red 07 & 08 Cap Wolves (u12)
             
Thu 21-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 09 & 10 Cap Wolves (u10)
Thu 21-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 2011 & younger Mites (u8)
Thu 21-Mar 7:40 PM 8:40 PM Red 07 & 08 PeeWee (u12) Group 1
Thu 21-Mar 8:45 PM 9:45 PM Red 07 & 08 PeeWee (u12) Group 2
             
Fri 22-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red All Goalies MT, SQ, PW Goalies
Fri 22-Mar 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 09 & 10 Squirt (u10) Group 1
Fri 22-Mar 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 09 & 10 Squirt (u10) Group 2
Fri 22-Mar 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Red 07 & 08 Cap Wolves (u12)
             
Mon 25-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 09 & 10 Cap Wolves (u10)
Mon 25-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 07 & 08 PeeWee (u12) Group 2
Mon 25-Mar 7:40 PM 8:40 PM Red 07 & 08 PeeWee (u12) Group 1
             
Tue 26-Mar 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 09 & 10 Squirt (u10) Group 2
Tue 26-Mar 6:35 PM 7:35 PM Red 09 & 10 Squirt (u10) Group 1
Tue 26-Mar 7:40 PM 8:40 PM Red 07 & 08 Cap Wolves (u12)
------- ------------ ------------- --------------- --------- --------------------- -----------------------------------
Mon 22-Apr 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 05 & 06 Bantam (u14) A-L
Mon 22-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 05 & 06 Bantam (u14) M-Z
Mon 22-Apr 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 06 and older Cap Wolves (u14/u16/u19)
             
Tue 23-Apr 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red 06 and older Cap Wolves (u14/u16/u19)
Tue 23-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 05 & 06 Bantam (u14) Group 1
Tue 23-Apr 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 05 & 06 Bantam (u14) Group 2
             
Thu 25-Apr 5:30 PM 6:30 PM Red All Goalies Bantam Goalies
Thu 25-Apr 6:40 PM 7:40 PM Red 05 & 06 Bantam (u14) Group 2
Thu 25-Apr 7:50 PM 8:50 PM Red 05 & 06 Bantam (u14) Group 1
Thu 25-Apr 9:00 PM 10:00 PM Red 06 and older Cap Wolves (u14/u16/u19)